Shannon W. Conway
[…] (ii) on behalf of any other public insurance adjuster, investigates, settles, or adjusts or advises or assists an insured with a claim or claims for loss or damage under any policy of insurance covering real or personal property; or
(B) a person who advertises, solicits business, or holds himself or herself out to the public as an adjuster of claims for loss or damage under any policy of insurance covering real or personal property.¹⁰
The Public Adjusters Act, at sections 4102.051(a) and 4102.163, also provides:
4102.051. LICENSE REQUIRED . . . (a) A person may not act as a public insurance adjuster in this state or hold himself or herself out to be a public insurance adjuster in this state unless the person holds a license issued by the commissioner . . .¹¹
4102.163. CERTAIN CONTRACTOR BUSINESS PROHIBITED. (a) A contractor may not act as a public adjuster or advertise to adjust claims for any property for which the contractor is providing or may provide contracting services, regardless of whether the contractor:
(1) holds a license under this chapter; or