A Caretaker’s Guide to Power of Attorney: Essential Legal Protection for Immigrant Families in Texas
[…] [8] To search for an individual, you will need either their alien registration number (A-Number) or their biographical information (first name, last name, country of birth, and birth date). Online Detainee Locator System, U.S. Immigr. & Customs Enf’t, https://locator.ice.gov/odls/#/search (last visited Apr. 14, 2025).
[9] Powers of Attorney, Tex. State L. Libr., https://guides.sll.texas.gov/powers-of-attorney (last updated Apr. 8, 2025, 4:39 PM).
[10] See Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 751.131.
[11] Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 751.00201 (defining “incapacitated” under a SDPOA: “Unless otherwise defined [in the Power of Attorney], an individual is considered . . . incapacitated . . . if a physician certifies . . . the individual is determined mentally incapable of managing the individual’s financial affairs.”).
[12] Tex. Health & Hum. Servs., A Tex. Guide to Adult Guardianship 3, www.huntcounty.net/upload/page/10448/docs/A%20Texas%20Guide%20to%20Adult%20Guardianships.pdf (last visited Apr. 14, 2025).
[13] Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 1101.151(a); Texas RioGrande Legal Aid, Guardianship, Tex.